Project/Area Number |
17H06716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Masato 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 講師 (50773016)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 理科と数学の関連付け / アフリカ / 理数科教育協力 / STEM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study are developing the evaluating methods for connecting mathematics and science by focusing on the differences and similarities in the perception of these two fields of studies, and improvising the teaching methods, which connect mathematics and science, by conducting surveys and analyzing previous relevant studies. The result showed that focusing on the similarities and differences between these two fields of studies is required when developing a lesson plan, and the degree of connection between mathematics and science should be selected based on student developmental stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの理科と数学の関連付けの研究では,目的・方法・調査法・指導法がそれぞれ個別に議論されており,その対応関係は着目されてこなかった。これに対して本研究は,それら内容を包括的に捉えることによって,目的・方法・調査法・指導法の一貫性に着目した。さらに本研究の成果は,アフリカにおける教育協力に対して直接的な示唆をもたらすと考える。