Project/Area Number |
17H06717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Nambu Yukiko 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (70580380)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 制御性T細胞 / CD4 T細胞 / CD8aa T細胞 / CD8aaT細胞 / 免疫学 / 分子生物学 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that CD4T cells differentiated into CD8aa T cells during the course of immune response. Since both CD8aa T cells and regulatory T cells were induced by the same factors, it was suggested that CD8aa T cells have the function of immune suppression. In this study, I tried to clarify the molecular mechanisms of differentiation and immunoregulatory function of CD4-derived CD8aa T cells. To identify the molecular mechanism of differentiation, I analyzed and compared gene expression profiles among CD8aa T cells, derived from CD4 T cells, and the other T cell populations. And finally I identified several specific genes augmented in CD4-derived CD8aa T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で着目した、CD4 T細胞由来CD8aa T細胞は、各種自己免疫疾患や免疫不全に関与している可能性を我々は既に示している。また、CD8aa T細胞による免疫制御機構は、制御性CD4 T細胞と違ったものであることも我々の以前のデータから示唆されている。この細胞がどのように分化し、免疫反応を制御するかを理解することによって、今までに知られていない新しい免疫反応制御機構の分子的・知的基盤を提供できるものと考える。