Abuse Anxiety held by Fathers and Mothers: Focusing on Marital Satisfaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Manami  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60802874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虐待不安 / 育児不安 / 夫婦関係 / 質問紙調査 / 面接調査 / 発達心理学 / 子ども虐待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the degree and relative variables of abuse anxiety held by fathers and mothers parenting 24-36 months old children. Survey and semi-structured interviews were conducted with 27 pairs of father and mother. First, the results from surveys showed followings: (1) mothers held abuse anxiety higher than fathers, (2) fathers’ abuse anxiety was related to fathers’ marital satisfaction, while mothers’ abuse anxiety was related to mothers’ taking part in household and parenting. Next, the results from interviews suggested that there was difference between fathers and mothers about cognitive strategies on parenting and family relationship, and that emotional communication was more important than physical cooperation. It is necessary to study the dynamism and difference between fathers and mothers about abuse anxiety through larger sample size and various families.