Construction of host molecule possessing two cavities and selective formation of a heteroleptic complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Kohei  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (90800813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超分子化学 / 分子カプセル / ホストゲスト化学 / アントラセン / アロステリック効果 / ダブルカプセル / ホストゲスト / 分子内包 / ヘテロ分子内包
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design and synthesis of supramolecular nanostructures bearing a single cavity have been widely investigated, because of their unique binding abilities. In this work, we newly designed and synthesized double capsule possessing two isolated cavities upon the complextation of four W-shaped ligands and three Pd(II) ions. The double capsule has two closed spherical cavities (~1 nm in diameter) . The double capsule can heteroleptically encapsulate two kinds of medium-sized molecules such as diamantine and phenanthrene through the corporative volume changes of the two cavities. When fullerene C60 was employed as a guest molecule, the double capsule converted to peanut shaped structure through demetallation from the central pyridine rings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2つの空間を有するダブルカプセル分子の構築し、その内部空間には、2つの異なる分子を内包することが明らかになった。これまで国内外で様々な形状のホスト分子が報告され、1つの空間を用いた分子内包が盛んに研究されてきた。それに対して本研究は、2つの空間を有するホスト分子を構築し、非極性分子の内包によるり生じるホスト分子の歪みを介して、ゲスト分子の大きさの情報を伝達し、2種類のゲスト分子のヘテロ内包を達成した。この現象は、生体内での分子認識に見られるアロステリック効果を、人工分子のダブルカプセルにより達成した。