Crystalline control of rare earth doped AlN film and applications to next generation SAW filter with high frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (60763852)
Research Collaborator KAKIO Shoji
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAlN薄膜 / 配向制御 / 弾性表面波 / SAWフィルタ / ScAlN圧電膜 / SAW周波数フィルタ / イオンビーム配向制御 / 弾性表面波デバイス / ScAlN薄膜 / イオンビーム / 周波数フィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the crystalline orientation control of rare-earth doped ScAlN film, and the propagation characteristics of LLSAW on ScAlN/LiNbO3 layered substrates for applications to frequency filters in next generation mobile communications. The crystalline orientation of ScAlN films could be controlled by adjusting film deposition and ion beam irradiation conditions. The ScAlN films have higher shear mode electromechanical coupling than that of pure AlN. In theoretical analysis of LLSAW characteristics on ScAlN/LiNbO3, we demonstrated the reduction of LLSAW attenuation by loading c-axis oriented ScAlN on LiNbO3. Moreover, K2 of LLSAW are enhanced in c-axis parallel ScAlN film/ LiNbO3. The K2 of c-axis parallel ScAlN film/ LiNbO3 is approximately 1.6 times higher than that of LiNbO3 substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SAWデバイスは周波数フィルタとして実用化されている.今後さらなる通信の大容量化,高速化に向けて,より高周波帯域な移動通信規格(3GHz以上)が検討されている.本課題では結晶方位を制御したScAlN膜をLiNbO3基板上に装荷した層状構造基板からなるSAWデバイスの開発を行い,高周波動作に要求される”高SAW位相速度,高結合係数,低伝搬減衰“を満たすと示唆する成果を得た。これにより,現状のSAWデバイス構造では困難な次世代移動体通信規格に対応可能な層状構造基板SAWデバイスの設計・開発指針を示すことができたと考えている。