Research on derivative prices with funding costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Yukihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (00801599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金融工学 / デリバティブ / 金融派生商品 / 資金調達コスト / FVA / 数理ファイナンス / 資金調達 / 無裁定 / Funding Value Adjustment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have researched derivative prices with funding costs. The outcomes are twofold as follows.
Firstly, I have summarized the background of the problem and published a working paper "A Note on the FVA Debate" in "Shinshu Economics and Law Review" No.6.
Next, I proposed a method for pricing derivatives with funding costs, which is new and different from what is usually used in practice. This was published at "JAFEE conference 2018 winter" as "Derivative pricing with funding costs - An application of the Benchmark Approach" and the detail is in the proceeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2008年の金融危機以降、デリバティブ価格に資金調達コストを織り込むことが実務的な慣例となったが、実務で行われている手法は、無裁定性という点で正当性が乏しい。この慣例の是非について実務家と理論家の間で論争が行われたが、論点が多岐にわたりわかりやすいものではなかった。
これに対して本研究では、まずこの論争を振り返り問題点を整理し、公表した。これは日本語で書かれ、実務家にも読めるという点で社会的に価値がある。さらに、ある種の無裁定条件を満たし、資金調達スプレッドを再現するモデルを提案した。実務的な手法の欠点を補うという点で価値があると信じている。