Development of new therapy for canine degenerative myelopathy using neuroprotective macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kobatake Yui  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (00805442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変性性脊髄症 / 犬 / 神経炎症 / マクロファージ / 単球 / 神経変性疾患 / ミクログリア / イヌ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel therapy for canine degenerative myelopathy using neuroprotective macrophages that regulate the neuroinflammation of the disease. We determined the optimum condition in the transformation from monocytes to neuroprotective macrophages. Thereafter, healthy dogs were given intravenously the prepared cells, and have not shown side effect. Unfortunately, only a case with degenerative myelopathy was included in this study, so that a novel therapy using neuroprotective macrophages could not be evaluated the effectiveness. In the future, we will require more cases of degenerative myelopathy and further modification of the therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犬の変性性脊髄症に対する治療法は未だ確立されていない。したがって、本研究により新規治療法の開発が進んだことで獣医療に与えたインパクトは大きいと考えられる。また、神経炎症は変性性脊髄症以外の神経変性疾患でも起こることが報告されているため、神経保護性マクロファージを用いた治療法が確立されれば、様々な神経疾患に対して幅広く応用できる可能性がある。