Study of FGF2 Responsive Genes in human Dental Pulp Cells Facilitating Recovery in a Spinal Cord Injury Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ken Sugiyama  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30802673)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒト歯髄細胞 / FGF2 / 脊髄損傷 / GABRB1 / 歯髄細胞 / FGF2 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nervous system in adult mammals does not heal spontaneously after spinal cord injury (SCI). We recently reported that FGF2-pretreated human dental pulp cells (hDPCs) can improve recovery in a rat model of SCI. This study aimed to investigate mechanisms underlying the curative effect of SCI enhanced via FGF2 pretreatment; we selected three hDPC lines upon screening for the presence of mesenchymal stem cell markers and of their functionality in a rat model of SCI. We identified FGF2-responsive genes via gene expression analyses in these lines. FGF2 treatment upregulated GABRB1, MMP1, and DRD2, which suggested to contribute to SCI or central the nervous system. In an expanded screening of additional lines, GABRB1 displayed rather unique and interesting behavior; two lines with the lowest sensitivity of GABRB1 to FGF2 treatment displayed an extremely minor effect in the SCI model.