Study on the remedies of U.S. environmental law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MAITANI HISAYO  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30624209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords湿地帯規制 / 規制的収用 / 裁判上の和解 / 石油流出 / 気候変動 / 救済 / 湿地規制 / 湿地帯 / 収用 / アメリカ環境法 / 補償 / 損害賠償 / 仲裁 / 和解 / 土地法 / 環境法 / 沿岸部の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analyze conducted on how the remedies law of US environmental law has changed in recent years, focusing on the cases of the U.S. supreme court cases and U.S consent decree and international arbitration. During this research, the important Murr case was issued in the context of environmenta regulatory taking in the FederalSupreme Court. So the main research is focused on wetland regulation and regulatory taking.
In addition, the number of consent decree after the oil spill has increased and the amount of compensation has increased compared to before the accident. Although,there is also criticize that has received an evaluation that it is not sufficient in relation to the actual environmental impact that has occurred.More careful and clear argument is needed compare to Japanese situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、米国環境法の救済法理が、近年、どのように変化してきているのか,米国連邦最高裁判例及び、裁判上の和解の事例に着目して検討を行った。まず、連邦最高裁判所において、規制による収用の議論を紹介し、気候変動を意識した判断枠組みが採用されているという意見についても指摘した。また、土地の自然的特性を考慮した法規制を検討していくための第一歩として、日本であまり取り上げられていない湿地規制について、アメリカの現状を紹介し、湿地帯規制における規制的収用の法理の考察をした。さらに、裁判上の和解の活用状況について、件数変化を調べ、大規模な石油流出事故後に、どのような和解がされているの検討を試みた。