Project/Area Number |
17H06733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Rei 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70804300)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 文書構造 / 制限言語 / 前編集 / 機械翻訳 / 文書評価 / 文書構造化 / 文書品質評価 / 機械翻訳応用 / 図書館情報学 / プリエディット / 自治体情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to construct and evaluate the multilingual document authoring frameworks that make use of machine translation systems, through formalising desirable document structures and linguistic expressions. The main outcomes are summarised as follows: (1) focusing on the technical documents of automobile domain, we formalised a document structure for repair procedures and evaluated the quality of documents through user evaluation experiments, (2) we identified Japanese linguistic patterns that are difficult to translate and created controlled language rules to regulate such patterns, and (3) we collected linguistics expressions linked to the document structure and defined desirable linguistic patterns for each of the document elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、特定の文書ジャンルにおける文書構造(書かれる内容とその配置)を詳細に明らかにした点で、図書館情報学分野の基礎的な知見として意義がある。また読みやすく機械的に翻訳しやすい言語表現パターンを整理した本研究の成果は、テクニカルライティング研究や機械翻訳応用研究に貢献するものである。 社会的には、本研究で定義した自動車関連のマニュアルの文書構造や日本語表現パターンは、技術文書の執筆場面への応用が期待される。