The Tourist Gaze and Imperialism: Re-envisioning Imperial Japan through Archival Research of Non-theatrical Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shota T.  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (00800351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノンフィクション映画 / 非劇場映画 / 小型映画 / トラベローグ / 観光宣伝映画 / 植民地期朝鮮 / フィルムアーカイブ / 満洲国 / 文化外交 / 産業映画 / 帝国主義と観光 / アマチュア映画 / 旅行・観光映画 / 帝国期朝鮮・満州観光 / 内鮮満周遊旅行 / ホームムービー / 堀野正雄 / ポストコロニアル批評 / 旅行映画 / 帝国観光 / amateur film / the tourist gaze / 南満州鉄道弘報部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interrelation of tourism and the Japanese empire has emerged as a popular topic of research in the fields of modern history and sociology. The purpose of this grant project is to extend this inquiry into film studies. In the first year, I have presented two papers in international conferences (SCMS, AAS). Drawing on multi-sited archival research I conducted in Japan and the United States, my papers discussed the interrelations between tourism industry PR films and amateur travel films. I have published my analysis of the overlooked communication between cine-amateurism modernist photography in the peer-reviewed journal, Trans Asia Photography Review (published in the following fiscal year) while my critical study of film archive theory will appear in the edited book, Routledge Handbook of Japanese Cinema (due for publication in late 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の研究成果が持つ学術的意義として、国内外の視聴覚アーカイブに散逸した帝国期日本を巡る観光の映像の体型的な調査と、日本映画史の見過ごされた逸話としてではなく、20世紀前半のグローバルな映像流通の一端として位置付ける比較論的アプローチによる分析の2点が挙げられる。「旅行映画」研究に蓄積がある英語圏においても課題として認識されてきた比較論的な考察を、東アジアの帝国空間を取り上げて試みて、その妥当性を国際学会や論文投稿を通して確認した。社会的意義としては、公共機関を含むフィルムアーカイブで未調査のまま所蔵される映像の持つ文化的価値を国際的な枠組みで明らかにした点が挙げられる。