High-performance and functional optoelectronic devices of atomically thin transition metal dichalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
PU JIANG  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00805765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 電解質 / 発光デバイス / 受光デバイス / 原子層物質 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 発光ダイオード / バレー分極 / 二次元材料 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this proposal was to realize high-performance and functional light-emitting devices of atomically thin transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDCs) with electrolyte-based device structures. To achieve this goal, first, we fabricated light-emitting devices with various TMDCs and their heterostructures. We evaluated fundamental optical properties with wide-range (VIS-NIR) light emission spectra in these devices. Second, we established solution-based transferred methods and build the devices on the plastic substrates, resulting in highly flexible TMDC light-emitting devices. Finally, we also tried to embed the cavity structure inside light-emitting devices to enhance their efficiency. Furthermore, we found out a unique origin to realize circularly polarized light-emitting devices in TMDCs, which will open new pathways for exploring new functional optoelectronic devices based on atomically thin TMDCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド(TMDC)は低次元系特有の光物性と多彩な発光色、優れた可塑性を有しており、Internet of Thingsを体現する次世代光デバイスを担う材料であると期待されている。しかしながら、従来のTMDCを用いた発光デバイス作製技術は汎用性に乏しく、高機能化や高性能化の研究は皆無であった。これに対し、本研究では独自の素子技術を開発することで様々なTMDC発光デバイスを容易に作製でき、高柔軟性や共振器導入可能なデバイスを実現した。ここで構築した素子技術及び材料物性はTMDCの光デバイス応用へのベンチマークを築くものであり、その学術的・産業的インパクトは極めて大きい。