A study of the supernova nucleosynthesis of phosphorus with near-infrared spectral mapping of supernova remnants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kokusho Takuma  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60803442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近赤外線分光 / 超新星残骸 / 近赤外線分光器 / 赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the nucleosynthesis mechanism of phosphorus by supernova, we developed a near-infrared spectrometer to perform mapping observations of supernova remnants in the [PII] emission. The spectrometer is equipped with a near-infrared slit viewer, which enables us to perform very precise spectral mapping. We attached the spectrometer to the 1-m telescope operated by Kagoshima University and successfully observed near-infrared spectra of the standard stars, from which we have evaluated the optical performance of the spectrometer. We have also carried out spectral mapping observations of some supernova remnants, such as W49B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命をつかさどるリンの起源は超新星爆発にまでさかのぼるが、その生成メカニズムはよく理解されていない。本研究では、超新星残骸の近赤外線分光マッピング観測をもとに、その生成メカニズムに迫る。この観測を行うために近赤外線分光器を新たに開発し、鹿児島大学の1m望遠鏡に取り付けて、超新星残骸を含む各種天体の分光観測に成功した。今後、さらに多くの超新星残骸を観測することで、リンの生成メカニズムについて観測的知見が得られると期待される。