Downsizing of efficient bi-propellant rocket engine by using detonation combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Akira  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20802242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデトネーション / 航空宇宙推進工学 / 回転デトネーションエンジン / 宇宙推進 / ロケットエンジン / RDE / 航空宇宙工学 / ロケット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to downsize bi-propellant rocket engines by utilizing detonation combustion characterized by significantly fast combustion completion. In rotating detonation engines (RDEs), which are a type of rocket engines utilizing the detonation combustion, the combustors typically had annular configurations and consisted of two coaxial cylinders to stabilize detonation waves within the combustor. However, through investigation of the effects of combustor sizes on the engine performance, it has been revealed that a simple cylindrical configuration, in which the combustor consists only of one cylinder, can exert equivalent engine performances to conventional annular combustors by setting the propellant flow rate appropriately for the combustor cross-sectional area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で単円筒RDEが二重円筒RDEに匹敵する性能を発揮しうることが明らかとなったことから,RDEの更なる小型化が可能となる.単円筒構造は,燃焼器の熱設計の観点からも簡素なシステムの成立につながり,有用である.翻って宇宙推進工学の観点からは,従来実現が難しかった比推力性能の高い超小型ロケットエンジンへの端緒が開かれた点で学術的・社会的に意義深い.本研究を更に発展させることで,燃焼器のクラスタ化によるコスト低減や単機での小型衛星搭載による機動性向上に資することが期待される.