Liquid biopsy genetic diagnosis in brain tumor with positive charged nanowires and high-sensitive SNPs analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO MICHIHIRO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40806501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSNPs / IDH / IDH1 / 脳腫瘍 / 遺伝子診断 / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム診断 / 迅速診断 / ゲノム / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The next generation genome analysis of brain tumor is advanced worldwide, and gene mutation useful for prognosis prediction and tissue classification was suggested. Future tasks are analysis of individual tumors and stratified medicine based on them. Therefore, we have demonstrated that IDH1R132H can be detected with high accuracy using a device that can detect single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in 90 minutes. It was found that IDH1R132H suspended in cerebrospinal fluid can also be detected because it is extremely sensitive. Finally, we captured trace amounts of cell-free DNA with nanowires developed by the Faculty of Engineering, and confirmed that this method can be applied to serum or urine diagnosis and also to other biomarker gene mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に脳腫瘍の次世代ゲノム解析が進められ、予後予測や組織分類に有用な遺伝子変異が示唆された。今後の課題は個々の腫瘍での解析とそれに基づく層別化医療である。そこでsingle nucleotide polymorphism (SNP)を90分で検出できる装置を用いて、IDH1R132Hが高精度で検出できることを実証した。極めて鋭敏であるため、髄液中に浮遊するIDH1R132Hも検出できることを見出した。最終的には本学工学部が開発したナノワイヤで微量のcell-free DNAを捕捉し、血清もしくは尿中診断にまた本手法は他のバイオマーカー遺伝子変異にも応用できることを確認した。