Project/Area Number |
17H06745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yuuki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90801887)
Research Collaborator |
MUROHARA toyoaki
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リンパ管新生 / 2次性リンパ浮腫 / 硫化水素 / Lymphangiogenesis / Secondary lymphedema / Hydrogen sulfide / Akt / eNOS / リンパ浮腫 / DATS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lymphedema is one of the serious clinical problems which can occur after surgical resection of malignant tumors such as breast cancer or intra-pelvic cancers. However, no effective treatment options exist at present. Diallyl trisulfide (DATS) is an organic polysulfide found in garlic oil and able to release H2S through interactions with biological thiols, including glutathione. So, DATS can act as a H2S donor. Previously we reported that DATS can promote angiogenesis in hind limb ischemia. However, it is currently unknown whether H2S can augment lymphangiogenesis and improve lymphedema. In a present project, our data documented that DATS functions as a novel regulator of lymphatic-vascular responses to lymphedema and importantly, therapeutic approaches aimed at augmenting exogenous H2S using H2S-releasing agents could be potentially useful for treating secondary lymphedema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心血管病に対してリンパ管新生を調節することを標的とした、いわゆる「治療的リンパ管新生」研究を進めていく事により、これまで有効な治療法が存在しなかった難治性心血管病に対する別の角度からの病態の解明と理解(学術的意義)、および新たなアプローチによる新規治療法の開発につながる(社会的意義)。 本研究により、「硫化水素を用いたリンパ浮腫に対する治療的リンパ管新生」を小動物(哺乳類)において検証し、トランスレーショナルリサーチとしての成果を得ることができた。今後は本研究を発展させ、大型動物での検証、臨床導入への応用などが期待される。