Project/Area Number |
17H06749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogiso Satoshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10804734)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脱細胞化 / 線維化 / 肝硬変 / 肝細胞 / 細胞外基質 / 上皮間葉転換 / インテグリン / FAK |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hepatocyte decreased hepatocytic protein synthesis and gene expression, when cultivated within the extracellular matrix derived from fibrotic liver. Hepatocyte also increased EMT-associated gene expressions of Snail1 and Vimentin, gene expression of integrinβ1, and phosphorylated FAK protein. After treated with the FAK inhibitor, hepatocyte decreased gene expression of Snail1 and increased gene expression of HNF4a. The outcomes demonstrate that liver fibrosis activates integrin-FAK signal between extracellular matrix and hepatocytes to impair hepatocytic funtion, possibly through inducing EMT. Furthermore, FAK inhibitor is a candidate of drugs to recover liver function impaired by liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性肝疾患の進行に伴って肝に線維化が起こり肝硬変に至ると、その根本的治療は困難です。本研究では、この肝の線維化に伴う細胞外基質の変化が、そこに生着する肝細胞機能へシグナルを送り上皮間葉転換という変化を通して肝細胞機能を低下させていることを明らかにしました。また、そのインテグリン―FAKシグナル・シグナルを薬剤でブロックすることにより肝細胞機能の回復することが確認され、治療手段の限られる肝硬変の新たな治療選択肢となりうる可能性が示されました。