The comprehensive sequence analysis of genes concerning malignant alteration in the bile duct cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONOE SYUNSUKE  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20807515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胆管癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / 包括的遺伝子配列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene sequences were analyzed in heterochronic cholangiocarcinomas by next-generation sequencing.In case 1, several gene mutations were identified in APC, CDKN2A, CDKN2B, CDKN1B, MDM2, CD274 and STK11 in the primary lesion and in APC, CDKN2A, CDKN2B, CDKN1B, MDM2, CD274, STK11, PTPRD, SMAD4, KEAP1, ARID1A, FBXW7 and PIK3R1 in the secondary lesion. In case 2, several variations were found in APC, TP53, JAK1, RB1, SMAD4 and AMER1 in the primary lesion and in APC, TP53, JAK1, RB1, SMAD4, AMER1, KRAS, CDKN2A and CDKN2B in the secondary lesion. The common mutations were those in APC, CDKN2A, CDKN2B and SMAD4 in both cases. New variations in the secondary lesion were detected, compared with those in the primary lesion, in heterochronic cholangiocarcinoma.
Further investigations will be required to clarify the malignant alterations. Our results are thought to be a clue for the development of novel methods for the diagnosis and therapy of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、異時性胆管癌での包括的遺伝子配列解析により、初発病変と次発病変では次発病変において新たな変異が付加されていた。悪性化に関する新たな知見が明らかになっており、本研究成果の学術的、社会的意義は大きい。