Heat-stimuli-enhanced osteogenesis for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTA Takehiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30801451)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (50332698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨形成 / 温熱治療 / 温熱刺激 / 骨力学試験 / ラット / 医学 / 促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used clinically applicable materials, HA and Ferucarbotran composite, for hyperthermia in the rat and rabbit, and found that once a week hyperthermia (45-degree, fifteen minutes) once a week effectively induced significantly more newly formed bone in the defect. No severe side effects were apparent throughout the experiments. These results show that appropriate heat-stimuli with clinically applicable heating materials can promote enhanced osteogenesis, and that this procedure with combination materials may be a promising treatment option for bone defects in various skeletal diseases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病気や事故により欠損した骨に対する治療方法は現状限られており、早期に骨形成を生じる方法について研究が必要な状態である。
本研究により適切な温度、時間、頻度の温熱刺激が骨形成を促進することが確認された。また、熱傷など明らかな副作用は認められなかった。
複数の動物モデルで骨形成促進効果を確認できたことからヒトでも同様の効果があることが示唆され、将来的に骨欠損の治療方法の新たな選択肢となる可能性がある。