Development of a treatment for bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw using dental pulp stem cell-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Kazuto  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50801453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビスホスホネート関連顎骨壊死 / エクソソーム / 歯髄幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the pathogenesis and to establish a treatment of bisphosphonate related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ), a intractable disease, using exosomes isolated from human dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs). Animals administered the bisphosphonates develop BRONJ without healing of mucous membranes and jaw bones after tooth extraction.However, it was possible to promote normal healing by administering exosomes isolated from DPSCs before tooth extraction. As a result of microarray analysis of the administered exosomes, it was suggested that the cellular senescence of the host by bisphosphonates may contribute as the mechanism of pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRONJは摂食障害や発音障害、審美障害をもたらし、著しくQOLを低下させる。その発症は2003年に報告されて久しいが、未だ発症機序は不明である。そのため、予防法や治療法が確立されておらず、現状ではBRONJに苦しむ患者は増加の一途をたどる。本研究では、DPSCsから単離したエクソソームの投与によりBRONJの発症を抑制した。閉塞感の漂っていたBRONJへの予防法や治療法へ一石を投じることになり、更なるエクソソームの解析により関連遺伝子を特定することで発症機序の解明や創薬へと引き継がれると考えられる。