Project/Area Number |
17H06758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takabe Satoshi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60804218)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 統計力学 / 圧縮センシング / 情報統計力学 / レプリカ法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to extend the application of the sparse modeling that is a well-known strategy to extract a sparse structure from high-dimensional data. In the project, we examined (1) a structure of the solution space of the non-convex lq-norm regularization using statistical mechanics and (2) trainable iterative signal recovery algorithm by deep learning techniques. As a results, it is showed that correctly solving the lq-norm regularization is typically hard. In addition, we proposed trainable iterative algorithms based on a structure of an existing algorithm whose parameters can be tuned by deep learning techniques. The results show that the proposed algorithm is superior to other algorithms in terms of convergence speed and signal recovery performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の遂行により、非凸なスパースモデリングに対する統計力学的描像の深化に貢献した。また、学習可能信号復元アルゴリズムの提案は、従来手法と比較して大きな性能改善を達成しており、非凸なスパースモデリングに対する実用的なアルゴリズム設計の有力なアプローチであることが示された。同時に、研究成果は学習による性能改善の原理の解明等の新たな理論的課題も提示している。 スパースモデリングはビッグデータ解析だけでなく、類似の数理構造が画像解析や無線通信で現れる等応用範囲の広い統計的手法である。今後、それらの分野への統計力学的解析や学習可能アルゴリズムによるアプローチの展開が見込まれる。