Control of protein function by self-assembled artificial organelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Tatsuyuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30778048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞 / オルガネラ / 自己組織化 / 蛋白質 / 機能制御 / 有機化合物 / 超分子 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed protein-based synthetic organelles in living mammalian cells. Chemogenetic protein-releasing/trapping system into the synthetic organelle was developed. Protein activity was inactivated by trapping into the synthetic organelles due to the isolation from the substrates. Releasing of the proteins from the synthetic organelles resulted in the activation of the downstream signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、さまざまな細胞内のタンパク質の機能を自由に制御することが可能になった。本技術は、基礎的な細胞生物学における研究ツールだけではなく、幹細胞の分化制御や細胞治療などへの応用が期待される。