Evaluation of mechanism of sediment transport in meso-scale coastal zone under tropical cyclone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryota  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90805938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords台風 / 地形変化 / 干潟 / 海浜流 / 土砂移動 / 高潮 / 高波浪 / 海浜流動場 / 波浪 / 海洋流動モデル / 土砂輸送 / 熱帯低気圧 / 数値海洋流動モデル / 現地調査 / 海浜変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts a qualitative and quantitative analysis of sediment transport and morphological changes under tropical cyclones using the comprehensive numerical modelling system. Target area is tidal flat where complex nearshore currents usually occurred. The results of numerical simulation for morphological changes qualitatively agree with the observation, which indicates the developed system can evaluate the mechanism of morphological changes. On the other hand, the prediction results are underestimated compared with the observation, so a further improvement for numerical system could be required. Finally, it can be said that there is a need to apply the modelling system to other coastal area in order to increase an accuracy of simulation for sediment transport and morphological changes under tropical cyclones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,熱帯低気圧の通過にともなう土砂移動・地形変化機構の基礎的な解明を数値計算モデルにて試みた.本研究による成果は熱帯低気圧による土砂移動や地形変化に関する学術的な基礎的知見の増加に資するだけではなく,例えば熱帯低気圧通過にともなう港湾における航路埋没などの研究にもつながると考えている.このようにすることで,社会基盤施設への自然現象の定量的な予測が可能となり,人間の社会活動を阻害する要因を解明することができると考えている.