AlGaN/Diamond DUV Light Sources Fabricated by Direct Wafer Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yusuke  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 助教 (00800484)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / AlGaN / AlN / 深紫外 / ウェハ接合 / 表面活性化接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize AlGaN / diamond wafer bonding, we developed a curvature control technology by double-sided sputtering. Thermal stress was suppressed by depositing AlN on the front and back surfaces of the sapphire substrate, leading to the successful control of curvature. Also in device application, it is possible to significantly suppress the amount of curvature on the AlGaN side including the LED structure. Furthermore, we performed wafer bonding using AlN / sapphire templates and succeeded in bonding with 2 inch wafers. Additionally, it is suggested that the light absorption due to band tailing is sufficiently suppressed because the transmittance spectrum is in good agreement with the numerical calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外波長のレーザダイオードはフォトリソグラフィや医療用途への応用が期待されているが、UV-C波長(200~280 nm)では電流注入型のレーザダイオードは実現されていない。本成果はAlGaN系発光層上にp型ダイヤモンドを接合するための基盤技術であり、深紫外発光素子における課題解決に大きく貢献することが期待される。