Project/Area Number |
17H06763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kunitake Emi 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (30800586)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Aspergillus nidulans / セルラーゼ / カーボンカタボライト抑制 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 糸状菌 / Aspergillus / 転写制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Aspergillus nidulans, carbon catabolite repression (CCR) of the cellulase genes is regulated by at least two pathways; transcriptional repressor CreA-dependent pathway and cAMP signaling pathway. Transcriptional analyses in deletion mutant of creA, protein kinase A gene (pkaA), and Gα genes revealed that CCR by hexose is independently regulated by CreA and the cAMP signaling pathway (PkaA and GanB), while CCR by pentose mainly depends on CreA. The degree of contribution of CreA, PkaA, or Gα in CCR differs depending on inducers, repressing carbon sources, and cultural conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,PkaA及びGanBが既知の転写抑制因子CreAとは独立した経路でセルラーゼ遺伝子のカーボンカタボライト抑制を制御すること,またこれらが誘導物質や抑制炭素源,培養方法によって関与の程度が異なることを明らかにした。この成果は糸状菌の多糖分解酵素遺伝子の発現制御メカニズムの解明の一助となるはずである。また糸状菌のセルラーゼは植物性バイオマスの利活用に役立つ酵素として極めて重要であるため,この成果が効率的なセルラーゼ生産技術の開発につながると期待される。