Development of novel pharmacotherapy by thrombomodulin-alfa for severe infection and DIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2018)
Mie University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Enokiya Tomoyuki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60803260)
Research Collaborator Okuda Msahiro
Imai Hiroshi
Maruyama Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsthrombomodulin-alfa / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / 播種性凝固血管内症候群 / トロンボモジュリンα / 敗血症 / トロンボモジュリン / DIC / 劇症型感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study is to reveal pharmacological action mechanism of thrombomodulin alfa (TMα) and lead to development of novel pharmacotherapy for septic Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC). We analyzed plasma of 10 DIC patients participated in this study. 113 proteins were identified. Functional associations among 39 proteins were identified. Moreover, 23 proteins are associated with progression to sever sepsis or DIC. We plan to validate interaction and functional association between TMα and their identified proteins in vivo and in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症性DICは予後不良であり、死亡率が高い。そのため、治療法の改善が求められている。TMαはDICに対して唯一生存期間の延長が認められた薬物であるが、血液凝固を抑制するため出血傾向が高くなる。本研究で同定したTMαと相互作用しているタンパク質がどのようにTMαと機能的に関連しているかを明らかにすることで、血液凝固に影響しないDIC治療薬の標的分子を見出すことに繋がり、新規DIC治療薬の開発に発展すると考えられた。