Project/Area Number |
17H06765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuniishi Mari 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70804326)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | IgE / I型アレルギー疾患 / 凝集 / Fc gamma receptors / 細胞凝集 / 抗体産生 / 形質細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IgE producing cells are related to type I hypersensitivity, but little is known about the specific phenotype of IgE producing cells. we focused on the cell aggregation of IgE-producing cells via antigen-IgE bound FcgRII/FcgRIII. This cell aggregation was observed only in IgE-producing cells by using IgE-producing cell line. Here, we examined where IgE-producing cells aggregated and whether these cells expressed FcgRII/FcgRIII in vivo. We showed that IgE-producing cells are present in spleen, mesenteric lymph node and thymus of antigen/alum-administrated mice, but the cell aggregation was found only in spleen. Furthermore, we found the expression of FcgRIII on antibody poruding cells. In this study, we obtained the new finding about the phenotype of IgE producing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgE産生細胞は他のクラスの抗体産生細胞に比べて、生体内での検出頻度がかなり低く、細胞の局在や抗体産生のメカニズムについて不明な点が多かった。本研究成果は、これまでに報告のあったIgE産生細胞の局在に加え胸腺での局在を明らかにした。血中のIgE抗体の産生はIgE産生細胞によって制御されることから、IgE産生細胞の特徴を示せた点で学術的な意義は大きいと考える。また、現在アレルギー疾患患者が増加しており根本的治療法の開発が急がれており、本研究成果は今後アレルギー治療の基礎的研究を発展させる上で重要であると考える。