Project/Area Number |
17H06768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ikari Ryo 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70804293)
Research Collaborator |
HAGIWARA Akeo
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 泌尿器 / 再生医療 / 生体吸収性材料 / 羊膜 / 膀胱再生 / 組織工学 / 足場材料 / 泌尿器再生 / 再生医学 / 泌尿器再建 / 膀胱癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At first, the rolled cell seeded materials covered with omentum after two weeks weren’t found scar formation and could find the separated epithelium and muscle layers. Next, in order to evaluate the regenerated bladder form and bladder function, urodynamics study, cystography and muscle strip study were conducted. Then, peristaltic movement could be found in the regenerated bladder in cytstogryphy. Also, the bladder capacity was a little increased after 6 month and 12 month, compared with non-treated control. Muscle strip study showed the regenerated bladder reacted with electric stimulation. These results are indicated the regenerated bladder using two layer materials covered with omentum showed great bladder form and function. Moreover, bladder epithelium and bladder muscle were confirmed in HE immunostainings. Therefore, cell seeded amniotic membrane and P(LA/CL) scaffold covered with omentum showed regenerated functional bladder and formed bladder epithelium and bladder muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膀胱癌に対する膀胱全摘除術では腸管を利用した尿路変向術が標準術式である。しかし、次世代の治療としてなるべく他臓器を犠牲にしない再生医療の応用が待ち望まれている。そこで、我々は、1)免疫学的に寛容で無細胞化をする必要がなく、抗瘢痕効果のある羊膜上に、柔軟性に富む口腔粘膜上皮細胞を播種しシート状にしたものと2)生分解性の足場材料に、胃平滑筋細胞を播種しシート状にしたものを重ね合わせ、腹腔内大網でロール状にして熟成させることで、拡大膀胱としての利用可能性について検討を行った。6カ月後の膀胱造影や容量測定、内圧測定、筋収縮力測定にて、膀胱容量と機能の改善が認められ、新膀胱としての利用可能性を示唆した。