Project/Area Number |
17H06769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanoi Kazuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (30806708)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 斜面崩壊 / 土石流 / ストリームチューブ / すべり面探査 / 安定解析 / 統合モデル / 平成29年7月九州北部豪雨 / 土砂災害 / 複合災害 / 河床変動 / 土砂供給 / 土砂流出 / 等高線地形モデル / 連続解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an integrated model of the rainfall runoff, landslide, debris flow and sediment transport was developed employing contour-based topological model which can express the 3D watershed topography as a set of 1d stream tubes. Applying this integrated model, water level, sediment concentration, and deposition depth at any point can be obtained from rainfall and digital elevation model. An example of the application to an small catchment showed good agreement with the actual phenomena happened in the Northern-Kyushu heavy rainfall disaster in 2017.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,これまで時空間スケールが異なることからそれぞれ別個に研究されてきた降雨流出,斜面崩壊および土石流・土砂流出過程のシミュレーションモデルを,等高線地形モデルを用いることで統合したことに学術的な意義がある.また本研究により実現したシミュレーション手法は,土砂災害や,土砂生産の影響を受けた下流部での氾濫災害を対象にした被害予測や被害想定,河道設計,降雨観測を元にした警戒避難に応用可能な基礎技術となりうるものである.