Investigation of the neurophysiological factors of gait adaptation and its clinical application in patients after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitatani Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70805811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歩行学習 / 筋電図 / コヒーレンス / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of different gait adaptation procedures on after-effects and EMG-EMG coherence in healthy adults for its clinical application in patients after stroke. There were no significant differences in after-effects of gait adaptation between the Abrupt perturbation procedure (a single, large, and abrupt change during adaptation) and Gradual perturbation procedure (gradual changes during adaptation). The Abrupt perturbation procedure required the asymmetric gait and increased corticospinal drive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は歩行学習方法の違いによる歩行学習効果とともに神経生理学的指標の変化を検討した初の取り組みである。特に近年注目されている歩行中の筋電図間コヒーレンス解析を使用している点は学術的意義が大きい。また、歩行学習効果とともに皮質脊髄路の活動量を改善させるのか、活動量の増加を要求せずに歩行を改善させるのか、臨床的な目的に応じて歩行学習方法による効果の違いを示唆した点は、今後有疾患者に臨床応用していくために社会的意義が大きい。