Project/Area Number |
17H06774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Yasuyuki 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定助教 (70808857)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メルロ=ポンティ / 現象学 / 文学 / 人間科学 / ヴァレリー / スタンダール / 言語 / 学際性 / 哲学 / メルロ=ポンティ / 学際 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this inquiry, I sought to reconstruct Merleau-Ponty's thought from the late 1940s to the early half of the 1950s, based on new material from the lectures of the College de France. Drawing from these materials that have been published in recent years, I redrew the entire picture of Merleau-Ponty's ideas. The result has been published as the book Black Magic of the Body, White Magic of Language: Language and Existence in Merleau-Ponty (Nakanishiya, 2019). In addition, I have produced a study on the role that philosophy can play in today's science and higher education, using the results of the research described above as an indication of those possibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
専門分化が進行した今日の学問の状況において、哲学の役割もまた再考を迫られている。哲学は諸学の基礎の探究であると言われた時代があったが、今日では哲学そのものが一つのディシプリンと化し、分野や学問の外部との交流を欠いた閉鎖的な研究に従事する傾向がある。 そのような状況下で、本研究はメルロ=ポンティの思想を手がかりに学問全体、さらには社会全体の中における哲学の意義と役割を問い直すという作業を通して、今日における哲学の新しいあり方を模索し、提言していく試みへと通じている。