A Basic Study on the Social Structure of Indus Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Konasukawa Ayumu  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員准教授 (20808779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインダス文明 / 社会構造 / 中心(都市)と周辺(その他の集落) / 生産様式と交換様式 / 統一性と多様性 / 考古学 / 南アジア基層社会経済文化史 / 南アジア型発展径路 / 中心(都市)と周縁(その他の集落) / 歴史学 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this research is investigating a part of the socio-economic and political structure(s) at the basis of the formation and expansion of the Indus Civilization during the Harappan period (2600 to 1900 BCE).
“Harappan culture”, one of the important material cultures in the Indus Civilization, symbolized "unification" of this society during the Harappan period. But this research revealed that “Harappan culture”, including Indus seals and weights as the special artifacts related to the exchange of products, discovered from only ancient cities and specific sites strongly related with them. The proportion of those sites is less than 2% of about 2600 Indus sites. It seems that regional village sites maintained “traditional culture(s)”, symbolized "diversity" of this society, during even the Harappan period.
This research concludes that it is likely that Modes of Production and Modes of Exchange of the Indus ancient cities and regional small villages were greatly different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インダス文明の社会構造を解明するためには、物質文化のミクロレベルでの検討や、都市とその他の集落(主に農村)の実態と有機的関係性の詳細、及び物質文化にみられる「統一性」と「多様性」の相互の関係と歴史的意義について、今後の研究で掘り下げる必要がある。
当研究の成果は、都市に表象される「統一性」と農村に表象される「多様性」の均衡構造に基づく二重社会という、当文明の社会構造に関する新理解、さらには南アジアを特徴づける通時的な社会構造モデルの考究に繋がる基礎的なデータとなる。これは最終的には、都市/文明とは何か、という人類史における普遍的な問いへの答えにも繋がるものであり、学術的・社会的意義を有する。