Port State Measures in International Fisheries Regulations: Development and Influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yang Minghao  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (30804174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIUU漁業 / WTO法 / 寄港国措置協定 / 旗国主義 / 港内検査 / 国際漁業規制 / 入港拒否 / 陸揚げ禁止 / IUU漁業対策 / 管轄権配分 / 寄港国措置 / 地域的漁業管理機関 / 違法漁業防止寄港国措置協定 / RFMOs / 寄港国管轄 / 港内検査手続 / 国際漁業管理 / 海洋法 / 国際漁業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to give a systematic analysis with respect to the developments of port state measures (PSMs) in international fisheries regulations, and to clarify its current status and related issues. Represented by the entry into force of the FAO Port State Measures Agreement in June 2016, remarkable progress has been made concerning the development of pertinent laws and regulations. In terms of suppressing illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing, however, inconsistent practice as well as lack of political incentives due to economic contemplation among states parties limit the effectiveness of PSMs. Based on a full understanding of the PSMs regime, this research aims to examine its practice at the regional and state level as well as its mutual influence with other relevant legal fields, and to reveal the legal position of PSMs in the context of contemporary law of the sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄港国措置については、近年きわめて重要な実行が多くみられるため、先行研究の補完が急務となっている現状に鑑みれば、本研究の意義は大きい。国際漁業規制における寄港国措置制度の現状と問題点の明確化を通じて、近年実際に観察される法的現象の正確な理解の一助になるとともに、今後の発展における有益な指針が提供されるであろう。また、寄港国措置にとどまらず、水産業の特性に応じて、寄港国措置の実施に関する法構造を把握する点に本研究の特色がある。本研究は、海洋法の発展についての学術的取組みの一段階を構成するのみならず、IUU 漁業対策に強い関心を寄せる水産業界の発展にも貢献できる。