Study on communication in organizations: strategic information transmission with monetary transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sadakane Hitoshi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 助教 (30804900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 戦略的情報伝達 / 組織の経済学 / 情報の経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project theoretically analyzed strategic information transmission in an organization and investigated the optimal mechanism in the organizational decision-making process. Specifically, we focused on the mechanism with monetary transfers between the sender and the receiver, and showed that multistage information transmission with voluntary transfer payments can be more beneficial for the receiver than a wide class of other communication protocols. The results have important implications for the theory of organizational economics regarding designing communication protocols and organizational structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織が分業したタスクを調整・統合しアウトプットを生み出す以上、組織内で散在した情報を意思決定者にうまく集約することは円滑な組織運営に必要不可欠である。したがって、比較的広いクラスの情報伝達メカニズムの中から、効率的な(詳細な情報伝達を引き出す)メカニズムを見つけ出したことは、現実社会における企業・組織運営を議論する上で重要な貢献と言える。次に、情報を受け取る側の戦略的な情報収集活動が組織内での情報伝達に影響を与えるということを示した点が重要である。この事実は、情報収集活動が果たす役割について、既存研究では知られていなかった新たな側面があることを示している。