What strategies are effective for regulating others' negative emotions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKonan University (2018)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Yuki  甲南大学, 文学部, 講師 (50801396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情動調整 / 情動知能 / 社会情緒的能力 / 教育系心理学 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated effective strategies for regulating others’ negative emotions. Study 1 examined similarities and differences in effective emotion regulation strategies across Japan and the U.S. from the viewpoint of correlates of emotional intelligence. The results showed no significant difference in “reappraisal” across Japan and the U.S. In contrast, we found a significant difference in ”suppression” across nations. Specifically, suppression did not necessarily work negatively in Japan. Study 2 analyzed contents of online communication on the bulletin board system. The results showed that “empathic understanding” played an important role in effectively regulating others’ emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会で活躍する上での重要性を踏まえ,近年,情動知能・情動コンピテンスをはじめとする社会情緒的能力のトレーニングが教育現場や企業で行われている。悲しんでいる相手を励ます,怒っている他者を宥めるなど,他者の感情の制御は,この社会情緒的能力の重要な構成要素である。本研究は,効果的に働く情動制御方略という観点から,トレーニング内容の基盤となる実証的知見を新たに提供するものであり,トレーニング内容の洗練と結びつくことで,社会に貢献しうるものである。