Possibilities and Challenges of Institutional Establishment in the articulation between upper secondary schools and universities:Focusing on Advanced Placement Program in the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
GUO XIAOBO  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (90808396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高大接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the policy trends and the characteristics of Articulation between Upper Secondary Schools and Universities program in the USA. As a specific example, we focused on the Advanced Placement (AP) in Arkansas, USA. We examined support policies for districts, schools and students, and policies for improving the quality of AP teachers in Arkansas.
In addition, in order to investigate AP acceptance, we visited Utah University, which is an AP participating university, and also visited R High School in Salt Lake City, Utah, which is an AP implementation school.We examined the characteristics of AP system design, the way of policy support, and the role and function of universities for AP in Utah, USA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が米国におけるAPの実施について、高校、大学、政策関係者などへの訪問調査を行った。本研究の成果は日本の高等教育政策に対する理論的示唆だけでなく、その成果を実践にも結び付けることができると期待する。本研究は、大学からの高大接続プログラムに対する評価を念頭に、教員研修を含めた組織の特徴全体を明らかにするものであり、日本に限らずアジア地域の高大接続研究において新規性がある。さらに本研究の成果は、中国、日本以外のアジア地域においても効果的な高大接続を検討する際に有用であると考えており、将来的には高大接続プログラムの国際化を通した留学生受け入れ政策の充実にも貢献するものとして期待できると考える。