Experimental evaluation of tritium breeding ratio in fusion blanket mock-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Keisuke  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70807700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核融合 / 中性子 / ブランケット / イメージングプレート / 中性子源 / ニュートロニクス / 中性子照射 / トリチウム / 中性子計測 / 核融合ブランケット / 核融合中性子 / 中性子検出 / トリチウム増殖 / 放電型核融合中性子源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate tritium breeding ratio experimentally by using a discharge-type DD fusion neutron source. By optimizing the discharge condition of the source (current, applied voltage, and gas pressure), the neutron production rate increased and finally achieved more than 10^7 n/s. By employing neutron imaging plate with Gd convertor, linear relationships between neutron fluence (n/cm^2) and photo-stimulated luminescence density (PSL/cm^2) depending on neutron energy were obtained. From a neutron "shadow image" caused by 6Li (n, T) neutron capture reaction, tritium production and tritium breeding ratio were successfully evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブランケットは核融合炉内で燃料(トリチウム)の生産や熱の回収を行う重要な機器であり、特にトリチウム増殖比は炉の燃料自己自給性を示す重要指標である。増殖材への中性子照射実験はトリチウムの回収挙動の解明を目的としたものが中心であり、トリチウム増殖比の評価はシミュレーション研究が中心となっていた。本研究では小型中性子源と中性子イメージングプレートを用い、極微量のトリチウム生産量の評価手法をはじめて示した。本手法は1ピクセルあたり1つの中性子を検知できる感度の高い検出手法であり、微量トリチウムの評価が可能になることから、燃料生産性能の評価実験に利用されると期待される。