Project/Area Number |
17H06795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Ryutaro 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (50725265)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 二枚貝 / 種分化 / 共生 / 多様化 / ウロコガイ科 / 進化 / 系統解析 / ウロコガイ上科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Galeommatidae is a group of tiny marine bivalves that exhibit a high species diversity in shallow waters and includes free-living and commensal clades. It was suggested that the major free-living group evolved from commensal ancestors and species radiation occurred with this change of the lifestyle. In this project, we investigated the ecological factors associated with the species radiation in this group by comparing the free-living and commensal species in Japan in terms of geographic genetic structure, larval dispersal, and life historical characteristics. Population genetic analyses suggested that both clades include species with and without geographically structured genetic pattern. There is the rough tendency that veliger larvae are brooded from spring to summer in both clades. The size of the prodissoconch varies in each clade, but some major group in free-living clades has smaller prodissoconchs. Facultative commensal galeommatids were newly recorded during the field sampling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活様式の違いが種の多様化にどのように影響を及ぼすかを理解することは進化生物学における重要な命題の一つである。ウロコガイ科二枚貝類には、自由生活性と共生性という対照的な生活様式を持つ系統が存在するため、両者の比較によって、生活様式の転換と種の多様化の関連性を検証できる。両系統の多角的な比較によって得られた本研究の知見は、海洋の生物多様性がどのように創出されたかを理解する上で欠かせないものとなる。