Dysfunction of bronchiolar stem cells in the pathogenesis of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANABE NAOYA  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30805817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / 気道上皮 / プロテアーゼ / 肺気腫 / 末梢気道 / 気道 / 再生 / 上皮 / 幹細胞 / 細気管支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present researches using human lung tissues from patients with COPD and control smokers investigated whether distribution of specific airway epithelial cells such as basal cells and club cells and/or their dysfunction could affect the pathogenesis of the small airway disease in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The results showed that although the distribution of airway epithelial cells did not differ between COPD and controls, protease and anti-protease imbalance was greater in COPD than control. Furthermore, the enhanced protease activity in the airway epithelium was closely associated with the remodeling of the airways. These findings suggest the potential of anti-protease supplementation for a novel therapeutic of COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は日本および世界において罹患率の高い呼吸器疾患であり、死因の上位に含まれ、また病態の悪化によるCOPD増悪は医療費高騰の要因ともなるため社会手kにも重要な疾患である。残念ながら既存の気管支拡張薬などの治療は症状緩和には有効であるが、疾患の進行を抑制する効果に乏しい。本検討の結果、COPDの主病態である末梢気道病変にプロテアーゼ活性増強が関与することが明らかにされた。プロテアーゼ活性を制御しうるアンチプロテアーゼのCOPD治療薬としての可能性に関して、より一層の検討が期待される。