The mechanism for the proliferation of epidermal stem cells during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichijo Ryo  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定助教 (50804382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠 / 表皮 / 幹細胞 / 皮膚 / 表皮幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the research to reveal the heterogeneity of interfollicular epidermal stem cells in pregnancy. Pregnancy-specific cell populations were identified by single cell RNA sequence using Tbx3-creERT2 / R26-H2B-EGFP mice. By extracting EGFP positive cells on the data, it revealed that the gene expression of EGFP positive cells differentiated. We also confirmed that EGFP positive cells were delaminated after delivery by whole mount staining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、表皮幹細胞は均一な細胞群であると考えられている。よって、本研究により、表皮幹細胞のheterogeneityが証明されれば、現状では解明が困難であった皮膚病や癌研究に貢献できる可能性がある。表皮幹細胞のheterogeneityが基底細胞の増殖を亢進するメカニズムを解明することは、新たな表皮の増殖制御機構を明らかにする可能性があり、妊娠や老化などの「ライフステージ」による皮膚変化の解明に応用でき、社会に与えるインパクトは大きいことが予想される。