| Project/Area Number |
17H06818
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIWATASHI Nao 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (10808778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 声帯瘢痕 / 核内レセプター / NR4A1 / TGF-β / TGF-β1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vocal fold fibrosis is intractable, and the regulation of TGF-β is essential, whereas selective targeting therapy is also needed to avoid some side effects. We focused on a selective agonist of NR4A1, Cytosporone B (Csn-B). To investigate the efficacy of Csn-B, realtime-PCR and gel contraction assay were employed. The results were as follows. Cells cultured with Csn-B showed significant suppression of fibrosis-related gene expressions, and gel contraction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、Csn-Bの投与がTGF-β経路を選択的に制御し、より副反応の少ない治療選択を提示しうることを証明した。声帯瘢痕への薬剤投与経路としては局所注射が可能なため、従来のCsn-Bの全身投与による線維化抑制と異なり、より臨床応用できる可能性が高いと考える。本研究成果として、海外学会1回、国内学会1回、英文誌掲載として評価を受けた。