The research on the meaning of displacement in cinema: Joris Ivens, Chris Marker and Agnes Varda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Shiho  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (00803165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドキュメンタリー映画 / 移動 / クリス・マルケル / アニエス・ヴァルダ / ヨリス・イヴェンス / 映画学 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research studied the meaning of displacement in the filmmaking of Joris Ivens, Chris Marker, and Agnes Varda, the representative documentary filmmakers in the history of cinema. Research achievements are as follows:
1. As a result of the investigation of archives, I showed a part of creation process of the films by Ivens, Marker, and Varda, which is characterized by displacement, and the interaction of these filmmakers come to be apparent. 2. Through the analyse of films which reflects the research on the primary and secondary source, the relation between the films and the social situation and the post colonial thought come to be apparent. 3. The aesthetic side of films are analyzed in the relationship with the reason of displacement by the filmmakers, shown by the research on primary sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記に上げた研究成果の一部は、論文3本、研究発表4件の形で発表された。(論文3本は2019年夏に刊行決定)研究発表のうち2件は文化機関主催のイベントの枠組みで行われたものであり、学界のみならず広く社会に公開するべく積極的に活動を行った。学術的意義としては、三者の作品の関連性について「移動」を共通項として焦点を当てることで、個別の作家研究に新しい視座をもたらしたと共に、戦後ドキュメンタリー映画のひとつの潮流の再発見を促した。社会的意義としては、記録映画の表現における移動の役割を明らかにすることで、移動が一般的なものとなっている現代社会を再考する契機を促した。