A basic study on the 'Amidabou-syou' and 'Tendai-Rongisho' of Enryaku-ji ; the genealogy of the learned monk network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
hasegawa yuuhou  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60802361)
Research Collaborator TERAI ryousen
FUJIHIRA kanden
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天台論義 / 宝地房証真 / 探題 / 阿弥陀房宗厳 / 論義 / 義科書 / 阿弥陀房 / 証真 / 翻刻作業 / 比較検討 / 宝地房 / 中世仏教史 / 天台論義書 / 宝地房証真学派 / 叡山文庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 'Amidabou-syou'group which aren't reprinted yet are interspersed among each research institute. Those are learned about,but the real study was slight. So first 'Amidabou-syou'(19 copies, 13 copies and 4 copies)in Eizanbunko possession, 'Amidabou-syou'(27 copies)in Saikyou-ji Bunko possession and 'Amidabou-syou'(19 copies)in Waseda University library possession are collected. Continuously, I advanced consideration from contemporary history about the writer('Amidabou Sogen')on those books. It was revealed that these books are an important thesis as the result. Further, it became clear that these books were made by a learned monk('Tandai')of the highest level in those days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱った『阿弥陀房抄』は、天台教学の最高権威者である探題の選定した試験問題に対して、受験者との間で行われた質疑応答を原稿化したものである。そのため、受験者の解答に応じて異なる質疑が展開し、数多くの論文集が作成された。これらが各学問寺院に分散し、法華大会の竪義(試験)合格を目指して書写・伝承されてきたが、比叡山焼討ち後の南光坊天海による復興運動に際して、再び収集された。これにより、極端な口伝主義に警鐘を鳴らした宝地房証真の後継である本史料群から、中世段階における延暦寺の思想的特徴を読み取ることができ、従来のような本覚思想に偏った考察とは一線を画す研究手法が可能となったのである。