Cooperative Behavior in Medical Institution: Causal Inference and Field Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Okubo Shoki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (90807835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会保障 / 医療 ・介護 / 因果推論 / パネルデータ / データ連結 / 医療 / 介護 / 組織 / 医療・介護 / 統計的因果推論 / 連携 / 連携行動 / フィールド実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is facing a super-aged society, and in order to use limited resources efficiently, cooperation between medical care and nursing care is required. The purpose of this research is to clarify what kind of changes in institutional changes such as medical care and nursing care revision and institutional differences such as organizational attributes and regional factors affect the behavior of medical and nursing care organizations From the analysis results, it can be seen that the delivery system of the medical care and nursing care organization affects the place of death at the prefectural level. In addition, we clarified that the present condition of medical care and care organization itself affects new entry factors of medical care and care organization. Furthermore, we proposed a new methodology for analyzing these cooperative behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療や介護が必要な状態となっても、これまで通りに住み慣れた地域で生活を継続し,その地域で人生の最期を迎えることができる環境を整備していくことは喫緊の課題となっている.この課題を達成するためには,医療と介護の連携がより一層求められている.本研究では,医療及び介護組織に着目し,制度要因や地域要因が医療及び介護組織の行動やパフォーマンスに与える影響について明らかにした.また,こうした連携行動を分析するには高度な方法論が必要となるが,この点についても新たに提案をおこなった.