A Study on Public Sphere of Alliance between Alternative Schools and Public Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJINE Masayuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (40802947)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオルタナティブスクール / フリースクール / 連携 / 不登校 / 多様な学び / 公共性 / オルタナティブ教育 / 教育機会確保法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study researched the state of alliance between alternative schools and national public education. The findings are follow. Firstly, it is not rerated to an achievement of alliance whether practice and a philosophy of an alternative school follow public education's one or not. Moreover, even though some children are in same alternative school, they receive different treatment in their school register according to a decision by a headteacher or a board of education of their registered school.
This study points out that the alliance is affected a decision by public education sector arbitrarily and incidentally and that these situation causes the problem of guarantee on lights to learn of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,オルタナティブな教育を受けている子どもたちの在籍校での学籍の扱いについて,全国的な状況を量的に把握した研究は限られていた。本研究は,不登校をめぐる議論においてフリースクール等での学びをどう制度上位置づけるかの議論が大きくなっている現在において,客観的なデータからその現状を明らかにしたこと,に学術的ならびに社会的意義がある。
本研究の知見は,様々な立場の論者から発せられる「学校に行かない生き方が認められてきている/認められていない」「学校外の学びの場が認められてきている/認められていない」といった現状認識の相違を乗り越えて,建設的な議論を進める上で必要不可欠な土台を提供した。