A study on local and instantaneous thermodynamic quantities at nanoscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kunio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60800852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー輸送 / 熱輸送 / 局所量 / 熱力学量 / 単原子スケール / 非平衡 / 分子動力学 / 熱工学 / 蒸発 / 熱力学・熱工学 / 局所・瞬時輸送量 / 固体-流体界面 / 微細構造物 / エネルギ―輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method to calculate local quantities defined at the nanoscale considering atomic or molecular behavior, with the objective of elucidating transport phenomena of matters and energies at interfaces. Based on the established method, we investigated evaporation phenomena in a slit and energy transport across a liquid-solid interface. The results showed that the local quantities defined in the interfacial region play crucial role in transport phenomena at the nanoscale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に界面とはマクロスケールでは厚みのない「面」で定義されるが,原子・分子スケールの界面は数nm程度の厚みを有していることがこれまでの分子動力学の研究からも理解されている.本研究では,固体と液体や固体と気体の界面領域における局所において,熱力学量・エネルギー輸送量を算出したが,従来の界面におけるエネルギー(熱)輸送は,今回のような局所量に基づいて検討されておらず,本研究の結果は従来の界面エネルギー輸送がさらに微視的な点から解釈可能であることを示唆している.本研究に基づき,界面エネルギー輸送の分子論に基づく詳細なメカニズム解明が今後期待できる.