Monitoring bird songs using microphone arrays and robot audition, HARK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Shiho  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60804804)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Reiji
Nakadai Kazuhiro
Okuno Hiroshi
Saito Fumiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鳥類観測 / マイクロフォンアレイ / ロボット聴覚 / 歌コミュニケーション / 2次元定位 / 希少種保護 / 夜行性鳥類 / 外来鳥種 / 野鳥観測 / 自動モニタリング / サウンドスケープ / 鳥類モニタリング / 外来種対策 / 生物多様性評価 / 相互作用 / 外来種ソウシチョウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at automatically monitoring the type and the location of birdsongs to better understand their vocal interaction by using microphone arrays and robot audition HARK. Our recording and analysis system successfully collected birdsong data with positional information, which cannot be obtained easily by using conventional recording equipment, under diverse environmental conditions such as forests and grasslands. It also increased efficiency in the data collection and analysis, while providing the reproducibility. We analyzed song data and found that individual birds adjusted their temporal pattern of singing to avoid the temporal overlapping of songs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観測対象とした鳥類のうち、とくに夜行性フクロウは都道府県レベルで希少種に選定されているが、夜行性という習性に加え、個体密度や鳴き声頻度が比較的低いこと、さらに繁殖期に外部からの刺激を嫌うことから繁殖期の行動には未解明の点が多い。当該システムの活用により従来の方法では容易に得られなかった個体の詳細の位置情報の集積が可能になり、非接触・低ストレスの長期モニタリングが可能になった。鳥類観測実務の効率や精度の向上を通した技術的貢献や野鳥の生態理解という学術的貢献に加え、対象種の生息地保全や創出にあたって質の高いエビデンスを提供することにつながりうる。