Project/Area Number |
17H06845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hagi Takaomi 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50804465)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胃癌 / TFF3 / バイオマーカー / Trefoil factor / 尿中蛋白発現 / 血中蛋白発現 / 胃癌新規バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trefoil factor 3 (TFF3) is a small molecule secreted by the mammalian gastrointestinal tract and is overexpressed in some human malignant tumors. We investigated the prognostic values of immunohistochemical (IHC) TFF3 expression and serum TFF3 levels in patients with gastric cancer, and whether TFF3 influenced tumor proliferation and invasion in vitro. IHC TFF3 expression showed significant associations with depth of invasion , lymph node metastasis, and RFS . Serum TFF3 levels were correlated with IHC TFF3 expression. RFS was significantly poorer in patients with high compared to low serum TFF3 levels. In vitro assays, TFF3 down regulation significantly inhibited both proliferation and invasion of gastric cancer cells. Serum TFF3 levels could be useful prognostic markers in patients with gastric cancer. TFF3 may play various biological roles in proliferation and invasion of gastric cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文部科学省次世代がん研究戦略推進プロジェクトで得られたデータの中から、胃癌新規バイオマーカーを合計12種類同定した。これらの蛋白の中からより癌との関連が深いと思われるものを選定し、胃癌手術により得られた腫瘍組織検体における発現量と臨床情報との相関について検討を行った。更に、臨床情報と照合することで新規バイオマーカーとしての有用性、さらには再発マーカーとしての有用性や治療効果判定における有用性についてもあわせて検討を行った。 本研究により血清TFF3の発現が胃癌におけるバイオマーカーとして有用である可能性が示唆された。