Project/Area Number |
17H06846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Kosuke 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00804410)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / エクソソーム / リキッドバイオプシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We comprehensively analyzed proteins in serum exosomes of prostate cancer patients with bone metastasis using LC-MS/MS. Comparisons were made among untreated, androgen-deprivation therapy (ADT) -responsive, and castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) groups. In the CRPC group alone, no protein was expressed at a high level. However, six proteins expressed at a significantly higher level in the CRPC group than in the untreated group and one protein expressed at a significantly higher level in the CRPC group than in the ADT response group were identified. In the future, the functional analysis of these proteins is scheduled using the prostatic cancer cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)に対して近年、複数の新規薬剤が登場しているが、効果は限定的でありさらなる予後の改善が求められる.本研究では骨転移を有する前立腺癌患者の血清エクソソーム中のタンパクに着目し、CRPC群において未治療群やアンドロゲン除去療法(ADT)奏効群と比較して有意に上昇しているいくつかのタンパクを同定した。今後はこれらのタンパクの機能解析を行い、CRPCの新たな治療標的の探索を行う予定である。 予後不良であるCRPCに対する新たな治療標的につながる研究として、本研究の学術的意義、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。