Temporo-spatial analysis of Protein S100-A7 during wound healing process of pulp tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Komichi Shungo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40804456)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Masakatsu
Ali Manahil
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯髄創傷治癒 / DAMPs / 歯髄幹細胞 / 歯髄 / 歯学 / 象牙質-歯髄複合体 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In damaged-pulp model, odontoblasts had detached from predentin and the width of the predentin-like low calcified dentin area was increased beneath the cavity. protein S100A7 was secreted at the border between predentin and separated odontoblasts on day 1. On day 7, accumulation of CD146-positive cells was observed around tertiary dentin. Notably, some of the CD146-positive area coincided with some of the RAGE-positive area. During the pulpal wound healing process in the damaged pulp model, recruitment of both RAGE and CD146-positive DPSCs suggested that released S100A7 plays an important role in recruitment of DPSCs via the S100A7/RAGE axis and the following tertiary dentinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先行研究にて歯髄創傷治癒に関与するタンパクとして同定されたS100A7の歯髄創傷治癒過程における生物学的機能の解明を念頭に、傷害後の歯髄におけるS100A7および関連タンパクの時間空間的局在パターンをを詳細に検討することで、生物学的覆髄剤の開発につなげることを目的としている。本研究成果より傷害に反応して内因性に放出されるS100A7が歯髄創傷治癒の一端を担っていることが示唆された。過去の報告では歯髄幹細胞をRAGEリガンドで刺激することで石灰化を促進したという報告もあり、生物学的な覆髄剤に応用できるタンパクである可能性がある。